Skip to content
Individual Income Tax · Y/A 2025/2026

Built for the way Sri Lankans actually earn.

Salary, freelance fees, dividends, bank interest, rent, foreign income. Add the whole year and TaxWise turns it into one set of 2025/2026 IRD schedules, ready for you to submit.

Free for salary and bank interest. Return due 30 Nov 2026. You submit on the IRD e-Filing portal.

One return, every rupeeY/A 25/26
Salary4,200,000
Freelance fees384,000
Rent480,000
Rent upkeep (25%)−120,000
Personal relief−1,800,000
Left to be taxedRs 3,144,000

Example taxpayer. Figures are illustrative.

How it works

Four moves. Cage by cage.

Your return is the story of where your money went. TaxWise tells it in the order the IRD reads it.

  1. IncomeAdd every incomeSalary from your T-10, freelance fees, bank interest, rent, dividends. Snap a certificate or upload a bank statement and each line lands in its cage.Rs 4,200,000 + 384,000 + 480,000
  2. DeductionsTake off reliefs and costsPersonal relief, solar, the 25% rent upkeep allowance, approved charity and allowable costs come off before any tax is worked out.Rs 1,800,000 relief applied
  3. TaxWork out the taxWhat's left is taxed at the 2025/26 slabs: 6% on the first Rs 1,000,000, then 18%, 24% and 30% on the next Rs 500,000 each, and 36% above Rs 2,500,000.6 · 18 · 24 · 30 · 36%
  4. Pay & filePay and fileAPIT, WHT and AIT already taken are credited. You see what's left to pay or what comes back, export cage-by-cage schedules and a filing guide, then submit on the IRD e-Filing portal yourself.Schedules ready · Export PDF
2025/26 reliefs

Every relief, applied automatically.

Reliefs come off before the tax is worked out. Each one below is checked against your return, so nothing you're owed stays behind.

Personal reliefRs 1,800,000Up from Rs 1,200,000. Everyone gets it, no paperwork.
Solar reliefup to Rs 600,000For rooftop solar panels you paid for.
Rent upkeep allowance25%Taken off your gross rent automatically, before any tax.
ETF and gratuityOwn laneTerminal benefits are taxed at concessionary rates in a separate lane, away from your slabs.
Foreign incomeMax 15%Foreign income remitted to a Sri Lankan bank is taxed at no more than 15%.
Approved charityup to Rs 75,000Or one-third of taxable income, whichever is lower.
Port City employmentCan be exemptPaid in a designated foreign currency by a licensed Port City employer (CPCEC Act s.35).
Not sure which ones apply to you?Find your tax profile
Try the maths

See your 2025/2026 tax in thirty seconds.

Slide in a year's salary and anything else you earned. See which slabs your income reaches.

Gross, before EPF and APIT. From 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2026.
Freelance fees, bank interest, rent after the 25% allowance.

Demo maths. Personal relief and the 2025/26 slabs only. Your real return also applies solar, charity and the other reliefs, puts dividends, capital gains and foreign income in their own lanes, and credits the APIT, WHT and AIT already paid.

Income tax for the year
Rs 556,800
Effective rate
11.9%
About a month
Rs 46,400
Total incomeRs 4,680,000
Personal relief−Rs 1,800,000
Left to be taxedRs 2,880,000
Slab by slabYour top rupee reaches the 36% step.
6%
First Rs 1,000,000 · 1,000,000
Rs 60,000
18%
Next Rs 500,000 · 500,000
Rs 90,000
24%
Next Rs 500,000 · 500,000
Rs 120,000
30%
Next Rs 500,000 · 500,000
Rs 150,000
36%
Above Rs 2,500,000 · 380,000
Rs 136,800
AES-256 at restTLS 1.3 in transitStored in AWS SingaporeNever sold. Never used to train AI.Security
Individual income tax · common questions

Straight answers, current for 2025/2026.

IIT is the tax a resident individual pays on total income for the assessment year — salary, business or freelance income, dividends, interest, rent and foreign income combined. After reliefs, the progressive Y/A 2025/2026 rates apply, and taxes already withheld (APIT, WHT) are credited against the result.

Get filing-ready for 2025/2026.

Your first estimate in about a minute. Free for salary and bank interest. No card needed.

Start my return

Return for Y/A 2025/2026 due 30 November 2026